Sign Up To Postie Rewards

Order before 12pm Tuesday 17th to make sure your parcels arrive in time for Christmas

Postie Plus Privacy Policy

Postie Plus Group Limited (“Postie Plus”,we”,“us”,“our”, etc), recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their Personal Information. This is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your Personal Information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements, including in relation to the collection, management and disclosure of your Personal Information.

What is your Personal Information?

Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

We collect the following types of Personal Information:

  1. Contact details: name, telephone, residential, mailing and email addresses;
  2. Demographics: date of birth, gender, age, income, occupation, hobbies and interests;
  3. Product and service information: details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  4. Feedback: information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time; and
  5. Analytics: information relating to you that you provide to us indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, including your IP addresses.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Direct collection: We collect your Personal Information directly from you, including:

  1. Through your access and use of our website;
  2. During conversations and communications between you and our representatives;
  3. When you ask for a quote to be prepared;
  4. When you make an in-store or online purchase;
  5. When you apply for finance;
  6. Your participation in surveys and other types of research;
  7. When you enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Postie Plus;
  8. When you subscribe to our mailing list;
  9. When you provide information via social media pages such as the Postie Plus Facebook page or our Twitter account;
  10. When you express interest in a particular Postie Plus service, or
  11. When you submit a job application or résumé, including from your referees, and publicly available information about you.

Cookies and web tracking: Postie Plus uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

Google remarketing: Our website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you have visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Third parties: We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other government agencies.

What happens if we can’t collect your Personal Information?

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information described above, we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all, or we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or in some circumstances for longer periods where extended retention is required by law or regulation, and as necessary in order to defend our legal rights.

Postie Plus uses, collects and holds your information to provide our products and services to you, to better understand your needs and provide you with better products and services, including for:

Customer service, including to:

  • complete transactions in store or online
  • deliver products and services;
  • provide our loyalty program; and
  • deal with queries, comments or customer service issues promptly whether by email, social media, telephone or mail. (We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives).

Marketing, including to:

  • keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. (You are able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time);
  • evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising; and
  • evaluate our website’s performance and to improve the content we display to you.

Business operations, including to:

  • analyse our business, including for planning, marketing, research, recruiting and training purposes;
  • enhance your customer experience in store and online and help us complete your transactions faster; and
  • administer our business, analyse trends, administer our website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  1. Related companies: (as that term is defined by section 2(3) of the Companies Act 1993), in particular to our parent company Greenlit Brands Pty Limited in Sydney, Australia.
  2. Service providers: including, without limitation, technology service providers (including offshore cloud service providers like web hosting providers), mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
  3. Partners: including, without limitation, our third party marketing agencies, Facebook, Twitter, Google, organisations we partner with for promotions or for distribution, and other organisations we think you would like to receive further information from.
  4. Law enforcement: to any person in order to comply with any law.
  5. Purchasers of our business: if we sell some or all of our business to a third party, we will disclose all of your information to the new owner(s) in the process of undertaking that transaction or transactions.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information have security and privacy practices that are at least as rigorous as ours.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, social media, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

At Postie Plus we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to be removed from all marketing communications you can do so by unsubscribing via the link in any email, contacting us through our site or emailing us at info@postie.co.nz

Access and correction

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the Personal Information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating you disagree with it.

Breach of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breach may involve: making an assessment; taking immediate steps to contain the breach; designating a person/team to coordinate a response; consider what Personal Information is involved; determine whether the context of the information is important; establish the cause and extent of the breach; identify what is the risk of harm (if any); conduct a risk analysis on a case-by-case basis, and consider whether notification is required.

Security

Postie Plus is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration. We use service providers both in New Zealand and overseas to store and process your Personal Information.

Security

Postie Plus is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration. We use service providers both in New Zealand and overseas to store and process your Personal Information.

Changes to this statement

Postie Plus may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website. This policy was last updated on 1 September 2019.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Privacy Officer contact details:

Privacy Officer
Postie Plus Group Ltd (part of Greenlit Brands)

Email: privacy@greenlitbrandsGM.com.au

Contacting the Privacy Commissioner

If you believe we have not complied with this policy or the law, and your concerns have not been resolved to your satisfaction by us, you can lay a compliant with the Privacy Commissioner:

Phone: 0800 803 9090

Website: www.privacy.org.nz.